71st Annual Convention & Trade Show Agenda
 


Wednesday, March 1, 2017
Ballroom
 
PTTC Pre-Convention Workshop (separate registration required)
8:00 – 5:00           Featured speakers:  Joan Crockett, PTTC; John Rupp, Rick Lahann,
                             IN Geological Survey; Jeffrey Hoy, Alan Henigman, Geologists; 
Yinghui Wu,
Weatherford Labs; Bryan Huff, ISGS
5:00 – 6:00           Social Hour (for workshop attendees)
3:00                  Exhibitor Setup:  Exhibit Hall A

Thursday, March 2, 2017
 
7:30                     Coffee and Doughnut Bar:  Compliments of Doug Shutt
8:30                     Registration:   Exhibit Hall Foyer, Diane Huston, IOGA Office Manager
9:00 – 5:00              Exhibitor Area:  Exhibit Hall A
10:00                    Tri-State Professional Landman’s Association Meeting:  Locust Room, Pam Feist
10:00                    IOGA Annual Meeting:  Ballroom, IOGA President Bryan Dicus, Presiding
                         IOGA Board of Directors Meeting: Immediately follows Annual Meeting
 
EXHIBIT HALL LUNCH
 
11:30                     Deli Buffet Lunch
 
TECHNICAL PROGRAM
Ballroom
 
GENERAL INTEREST SESSION
Sam Barbee, EVP, IOGA, Chair
 
12:15     Yinghui Wu, MSPE, PhD., Manager, Microseismic Technology, Manager, US Wireline Services, 
           Houston, TX
                 “Introduction to Microseismic and its Application to the Illinois Basin”
 
ENGINEERING COMMITTEE SESSION
Bryan Dicus, B. J. Dicus and Associates LLC, Chair
 
1:00      Tom Nichols, Nichols Operating LLC, Fort Branch, IN
               “NW Owensville Unit – A Salem Waterflood Case Study & Performance to Date”
1:45      Jim Brooker, Brookston Resources, Newburgh, IN
               “WWW.SHALEPROFILE.COM - A Powerful Tool to Quantify the Marginal Cost of Oil”
 
GEOLOGIC COMMITTEE SESSION
Brad Richards, Bi-Petro, Chair
 
2:30      Nathan Webb, Illinois State Geological Survey
                “Improved Oil Recovery in the Cypress Using an Unconventional Approach.”
3:15     Hannas Leetaru, Illinois State Geological Survey
                “The ISGS New Petroleum Geologic Section and 
How Our Work Can Help the Industry in the IL Basin”
4:00      Monte Swan, Chief Scientist, Revelant, Evergreen, CO
               “Nanofluidity – Exploration & Production”
4:45      Brett Edwards, Revelant, Evergreen, CO
               “Making Money in Mature Fields”
 
SOCIAL HOUR
Exhibit Hall
 
5:00 - 6:00  Hosted Bar, Compliments of Meeting Sponsors
 
EVENING BANQUET – Exhibit Hall B
Exhibit Hall
 
6:00        Dinner 
7:00        Entertainment
 
FRIDAY, March 3, 2017
 
 
7:30                  Coffee and Doughnut Bar:   Compliments of IOGA
8:30 – 11:30          Exhibit Hall
 
TECHNICAL PROGRAM
Ballroom
    
LEGAL & LEGISLATIVE COMMITTEE SESSION 
Craig R. Hedin, Gesell’s Pump Sales & Service, Inc., Chair
  
9:00      Dan Reitz, IOGA Consultant and Lobbyist, Springfield, IL
9:30      Charles Venditti, PE PMP, Manager of Regulatory Compliance, Countrymark Energy 
Resources LLC, Evansville, IN
               “Recent Federal Regulations Affecting Basin Operations”
10:15
Mike Mankowski, Director of Office of Oil & Gas Resource Management, and
Doug Shutt, Manager,
Plugging and Restoration Fund
 
 
Wildcatter Luncheon – Exhibit Hall B
Bryan Dicus, B. J. Dicus and Associates LLC, Presiding
 
11:30     Wildcatter Luncheon 

              Keynote Address:
Art Berman, MSG, Masters of Geology, Labyrinth Consulting Services, Houston, TX
                “State of Oil & Gas Markets – Industry Outlook”
             
            Annual Award Program 
            Petroleum Professional of the Year                         Lifetime Achievement
            Petroleum Professional Woman of the Year                   Wildcatter of the Year
            Service Person of the Year